The difference between the VISA VALIDITY and the LENGTH OF TIME YOU HAVE PERMISSION TO REMAIN IN ROMANIA

Have difficulty understanding the difference between the visa validity  and the length of time you have permission to remain in Romania? This information is for you!

Please be aware, these are two different things:

 

The VISA VALIDITY-means the time between the first day and the last day you can use your visa to entry into Romania( maximum 6 months calculated from the date of your first entry into the country).

 

The LENGTH OF TIME YOU HAVE PERMISSION TO REMAIN IN ROMANIA is shown on the visa by the number of days written along with the symbol of the visa and the number of entries you are entitled to.

 

Romanian Visas entitle holders to stay on the territory of Romania for:

a. 90 days, within the visa validity period of time, with the possibility of extension in the country, in the case of long-stay visas;

b.up to 90 days, within the visa validity period of time, with no possibility of extension in the country, in the case of short-stay visas;

c. 5 days from the entry date, with no possibility of extension in the country, in the case of transit visas.

 

Depending on how many days are written on your visa, you will determine your authorized length of stay in Romania.

Don’t forget !

 

The LENGTH OF TIME YOU HAVE PERMISSION TO REMAIN IN ROMANIA, according to your visa, will be taken into account starting with the date of the first entry.

 

Don’t undertake useless risks!

 

Overstaying your visa is never a reasonable option and should be avoided if at all possible.

Reclame
Publicat în Coming to Romania/Venirea in Romania | Lasă un comentariu

READING AND UNDERSTANDING YOUR ROMANIAN VISA

Entrance from-means the first day you can use your visa to entry into Romania.It has nothing to do with the day you start calculate the length of your stay in Romania, unless you actually enter Romania this same day.

Entrance until-means the last day you can use your visa to  entry into Romania. It has nothing to do with how long you can stay in Romania.

D-is the symbol of the long term stay visa. Depending on the purpose for which they are issued, visas may be identified also by the symbol Avisa for airport transit, the symbol B– for other transit visa or by the symbol C– for the short stay visa.

M-means that you can  entry into Romania multiple times during the visa validity period. If instead of the letter M you have the letter S written on your visa,  it means that you can entry into Romania only one time.

90-means how many days  you can stay in Romania;The period of residence will be taken into account starting with the date of the first entry.

Name & Surname-check that your name is spelled correctly.

Date of issue-means the date when a consular officer at a Romanian Embassy or Consulate abroad has determined that you are eligible to seek entry for that specific purpose and issued the visa on your name.

Passport number-check that your passport number is correct.

Place of issue– means where your visa was issued

Type of visa-includes additional information of your type of visa. For example, in the image above, D/AM means-a long term stay visa for the purpose of employment.You may find here different other symbols according to the type of visa and the type of activity the applicant is to develop in Romania, as follows:

  • symbol B or B/CL when applied to groups (collective visa)-transit visa;
  • symbol C/M-short stay visa for mission;
  • symbol C/TU or CL/TU (when applied to groups)-short stay visa for tourism
  • symbol C/VV- short stay visa for visit;
  • symbol C/A– short stay visa for business;
  • symbol C/TRshort stay visa for transport;
  • symbol C/SP – short stay visa for sports;
  • symbol C/ZA- short stay visa for cultural, scientific and humanitarian activities, short-term medical treatment or other activities that do not contravene with the Romanian law;
  • symbol D/AE-long term stay visa for economic activities
  • symbol D/AP- long term stay visa for professional activities
  • symbol D/AC- long term stay visa for commercial activities
  • symbol D/SD- long term stay visa for studies
  • symbol D/VF- long term stay visa for family unification
  • symbol D/CR- long term stay visa for foreigners married to Romanian citizens
  • symbol D/RU- long term stay visa for religious or humanitarian activities
  • symbol D/AS- long term stay visa for purposes other than those listed
  • symbol DS- long term stay visa for diplomatic and official service visa

Entry date– means the first day you entered Romania.From this day on you should start to calculate the number of days that you are allowed to stay in Romania.

Publicat în Coming to Romania/Venirea in Romania | Lasă un comentariu

Bine ati venit!/Welcome!

Materialele si informatiile postate pe acest blog nu sunt si nu pot fi considerate consultanta juridica. Acestea au doar un scop informativ si de orientare la modul general asupra unor probleme juridice diverse, fara sa genereze o relatie contractuala avocat – client si fara sa creeze obligatii reciproce.

Ne propunem sa va punem la dispozitie informatii utile scrise de avocati, dar  utilizand un limbaj accesibil, pe intelesul tuturor.

Inainte sa decideti sa aplicati aceste informatii circumstantelor personale ale cazului dumneavoastra va sfatuim sa ne contactati.

Cabinet de avocat Banateanu Iuliana va sta la dispozitie si va raspunde cu promptitudine si profesionalism solicitarilor dumneavoastra.

_________________________________________________________

The materials on  this blog have been prepared by  the Law Office of Banateanu Iuliana for informational purposes only and are not, nor are they intended to be, legal advice. This information is not intended to constitute, and receipt of it does not constitute a contract for legal advice or the establishment of a solicitor – client relationship.

We aim to provide you with usefull legal informations written by lawyers but in easy to understand legal terms.

 

Publicat în Coming to Romania/Venirea in Romania, Life in Romania/Viata in Romania, Romanian Citizenship/Cetatenia Romana, Romanian visas/Vizele pentru Romania, Small Businesses/Mici intreprinzatori | Lasă un comentariu